Results

2022 results

Congratulations to 2022 Scottish Islands Peaks Race winners, Tangaroa! Skipper Des Balmforth, runners Robin Wilkins and David Wallace, with crew Stephen Forteith and Nicolas Le Clanche came in with a time of 38:29:45.

Class winners were:

Class 1 – no entries

Class 2 – Jezebel (Cris Miles, James Hayward, Jez Robinson, Chris Near, Mark Davies)

Class 3 – Tangaroa (Des Balmforth, Stephen Forteith, Nicolas Le Clanche, Robin Wilkins, David Wallace)

Class 4, All Rounders – Calema (Thomas Knox, Mark Lunt, Alex Maskell, David Kay, Cameron Knox)

Class 5, Interservice – HMSTC Gannet (Charlie Breach, James Harrison, Jack Maddison, James Keenan, Angus Robertson)

Class 6, Youth – Clockwork (Peter Foulds, Doug Byatt, Paul Aitken, Lucy Spain, Lily Gilldaley, Gregor Miller, Xavier Squires)

King of the Bens – Huw Davies, Jack Scott (Golden Spirit)

Molls of Kintyre – Chloe Lumsdon, Joanna Rycroft (Elixir of Lorn)

Elspeth Scott trophy for Mixed Pairs – Jill Stephen, Oleg Chepelin (Pippa IV)

Junior King of the Bens – Anna Booker, Sophia Urquhart, Kit Lovisetto, Sam Griffiths, Oscar Dickins (Brown Bear)

Oban Slip Trophy for fastest Oban run time – Eoin Lennon, James Espie (Trade Winds)

Fascinator Trophy for best photographic, video or written log – announced at Awards Dinner and Ceilidh

Best Battleflag – announced at Awards Dinner and Ceilidh

Bill Tulloch Award for Best Sporting Endeavour – announced at Awards Dinner and Ceilidh

Old Dogs Trophy for highest combined team age to complete the race – Yemaya

Bosun’s Whistle for Best Piper – announced at Awards Dinner and Ceilidh

Congratulations to all the winners, and well done to everyone who participated. We hope to see you again next year.

Click to download the full SIPR 2022 provisional results.

 

Past results

Click below to download previous years results.

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014 
2013

2012
2011 
2010
2009
2008

Years
0
0
Days
0
0
Hours
0
0
Minutes
0
0
Seconds
0
0

…until the next Scottish Islands Peaks Race!

 

News